Application of this Policy

Platreef Investments Pty Ltd is committed to complying with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 as amended from time to time (“Act”). The core requirements of the Act are set out in the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”). The NPPs set out how an organisation such as Seedlings Early Learning should collect, uses, keep, secure, and disclose personal information. The NPPs also give individuals a right to know what information an organisation holds about him or her, and a right to correct it if it is wrong. Seedlings Early Learning’s Australian Privacy Statement sets out Seedlings Early Learning’s policy in Australia for handling personal information collected when dealing with its clients and business partners. From time to time, Seedlings Early Learning may change its privacy statement. For example, as Seedlings Early Learning updates and improves its service, new features might require modifications to the statement Seedlings Early Learning may publish these changes on its websites.

What personal information does Seedlings Early Learning collect?

“Personal Information” is any information or opinion from which an individual’s identity can be ascertained. Seedlings Early Learning collects only the information necessary to provide its services. Seedlings Early Learning collects personal information such as an individual’s name, address, e-mail address, user ID, banking details and date of birth. In most situations, Seedlings Early Learning collects personal information about an individual directly from the Seedlings Early Learning client who is employing the individual. Where Seedlings Early Learning is provided with personal information by its clients, it relies on its clients having obtained the consent of the individual for the collection, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information to and by Seedlings Early Learning. It also relies on its client’s drawing the points set out in this statement to the individual’s attention.

Why does Seedlings Early Learning collect and use personal information?

Seedlings Early Learning collects and uses personal information for some purposes, such as:

  • Providing child care management services
  • Billing and account management
  • Internal business operations such as planning, product development, research, and reporting to Seedlings Early Learning-related companies
  • Advising clients on functions and product launches
  • Providing direct market offers for products and services provided by or on behalf of Seedlings Early Learning (or other organisations), which Seedlings Early Learning considers being of interest to its clients
  • Seedlings Early Learning does not collect personal information before obtaining the consent of its clients or the individual(s) involved.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not sell or rent Personal Data collected through this site to anyone. Seedlings Early Learning, in using personal information might need to disclose personal information to various organisations and/or parties, such as the Australian Taxation Office, banking/financial institutions, superannuation authorities, health insurance organisations, contracted service providers, business partners, and related companies of Seedlings Early Learning. Seedlings Early Learning may also disclose information in exceptional cases when Seedlings Early Learning believes, in good faith, that such action is reasonably necessary, for example: (a) to conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) to protect and defend Seedlings Early Learning’s rights or property; (c) to enforce Seedlings Early Learning’s contractual arrangements; or (d) to protect the interests of Seedlings Early Learning’s clients or others.

How Does Seedlings protect personal information?

We protect your Personal Data by using industry-standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and site monitoring. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our servers. Internally, we will restrict access to your Data to employees who need access to the information to do their jobs. These employees are limited in number and are committed to our privacy policies. Additionally, we will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or an unsolicited e-mail.

We will review our security arrangements from time to time, as we deem appropriate. Seedlings Early Learning exercises great care to protect the personal information that it holds. This includes, among other things, using industry-standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection, and site monitoring. Internally, Seedlings Early Learning restricts access to personal information to employees or parties who need access to the information to do their jobs. These employees or parties are limited in number and are committed to maintaining confidentiality.

Some Seedlings Early Learning sites, like many other commercial websites, may utilise a standard technology called “cookies” to collect information about how our site is used. Cookies were designed to help a web site operator determine that a particular user had visited the site previously and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site. Cookies are small strings of text that websites can send to your browser. Cookies cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or obtain your e-mail address. If you are browsing a Seedlings Early Learning informational site, a cookie may be used to identify your browser as one that has visited the website before.

We may also make use of memory-based cookies in support of authenticating the user of individual Seedlings Early Learning web applications. Similarly, if you are a registered user of a site providing service to Seedlings Early Learning’s clients (and have a user ID and password), we may use cookies so that we can provide personalised information based on preferences you have indicated while using the site. You can modify your browser to either accept all cookies, notify you when a cookie is sent, or reject all cookies. However, if you reject cookies, you may not be able to utilise Seedlings Early Learning services that require registration.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

While this Privacy Policy states our standards for maintenance of Data, and we will make efforts to meet them, we are not in a position to guarantee these standards. There may be factors beyond our control that may result in disclosure of data. As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or non-disclosure of Data. Seedlings Early Learning is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of external websites to which we may link.

How can you help protect your information?

If you are providing personal information to Seedlings Early Learning (or receiving it from Seedlings Early Learning), Seedlings Early Learning requests that you take all necessary steps to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

How can you correct, access and update your information?

You can view your personal information at any time (subject to the Act). If any information is incorrect, you can contact us at [email protected]

What can you do if you have a complaint?

Any complaint regarding a possible breach of privacy by Seedlings Early Learning should be directed to the Seedlings Early Learning Privacy Officer at [email protected]

Email Disclaimer

This message is intended only for use of the individual or entity named above and may contain information that is confidential and privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified any dissemination, distribution, or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by telephone and destroy the original message. It is the addressee/recipient duty to virus scan and otherwise tests the information provided before loading onto any computer system. Early Learning Management does not warrant that the information is free of a virus or any other defect or error.